Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Scott

Is a VEBA subject to the limitation under ERISA Section 407(a)(2), whi

Recommended Posts

Is a VEBA subject to the limitation under ERISA Section 407(a)(2), which prohibits a plan from holding qualifying employer securities in excess of 10% of plan assets?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest John Koresko

In reply, there appears to be no welfare plan exeption in sec. 407. The 10% rule should apply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...