Surprise! A QDRO Can Apply to a Welfare Benefit Plan
[…] My interest is also double digits old.  I may have missed the point.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Has anyone had an experience in which someone submitted a domestic-relations order to a life-insurance plan's administrator before the participant's death?

 

Peter Gulia PC

Fiduciary Guidance Counsel

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

215-732-1552

Peter@FiduciaryGuidanceCounsel.com

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Of some note is that ERISA does not appear to expressly preclude the assignment of welfare benefits such as life insurance (unlike pension benefits). See 29 USC 1056(d)(1) ("Each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.") (emphasis added).  As a result, while some courts, such as the Sixth Circuit in Sun Life Assur. Co v. Jackson, 877 F.3d 698 (6th Cir. 2017), have subjected a participant's/beneficiary's assignment of welfare plan benefits to the QDRO test established in 1056(d)(3), even though that provision applies only as an exception to 1056(d)(1). See 29 USC 1056(d)(3)(A) ("Paragraph (1) shall apply to the creation, assignment, or recognition of a right to any benefit payable with respect to a participant pursuant to a domestic relations order, except that paragraph (1) shall not apply if the order is determined to be a qualified domestic relations order. Each pension plan shall provide for the payment of benefits in accordance with the applicable requirements of any qualified domestic relations order.").