Jump to content

Do you put a circular 230 blurb in your e-mail


Recommended Posts

As an ERPA, do you put a Circular 230 blurb at the bottom of your correspondence?

Just e-mails?  I can't remember ever getting any paper correspondence with that disclaimer on it (nor can I remember I got any paper correspondence from an ERPA).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

No, I do not put it on the bottom of my e-mail. Ilene Ferenczy usually addresses it in her ethics webinars and explains it much better than I can. 

Usually it is explained that the Circular 230 update a few years ago changed the disclosure requirement because the e-mail disclosures weren't really effective disclaimers. The updated guidance says specifically to NOT put one in there. it isn't effective, and probably demonstrates a lack of keeping up with the guidance about Circular 230. 

Here is a quick article on the change. 

https://www.forbes.com/sites/kellyphillipserb/2015/01/11/a-reminder-to-ditch-the-disclaimer-this-tax-season/#4695c227210

My experience prior to the change: yes, I would receive paper correspondence from CPAs and attorneys with a disclosure. 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...