Jump to content

CARES Act Distribution from Gov't 457(b)


Recommended Posts

Could an Qualified Individual take a CARES Act distribution from a governmental 457 plan and repay that distribution over the next 3 years to the same governmental entity's defined benefit plan rather than the 457 plan? I believe so based on the language below, but want to see if anyone has any different thoughts.

(A) IN GENERAL.—Any individual who receives a coronavirus-related distribution may, at any time during the 3-year period beginning on the day after the date on which such distribution was received, make 1 or more contributions in an aggregate amount not to exceed the amount of such distribution to an eligible retirement plan of which such individual is a beneficiary and to which a rollover contribution of such distribution could be made under section 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), 408(d)(3), or 457(e)(16), of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as the case may be.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...