Jump to content

6055/6056 Reporting


Recommended Posts

I haven’t seen this addressed anywhere, and I’m a little surprised. IRC section 6055/6056, as a result of ACA, requires reporting of health coverage. When the health coverage is provided under a single employer plan, is the cost to do this reporting an employer or plan cost? I think I know the answer; I just wanted to see if DOL, or anyone else for that matter, has addressed this question publicly. Thanks.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 8/7/2020 at 3:46 PM, GoBro said:

I haven’t seen this addressed anywhere, and I’m a little surprised. IRC section 6055/6056, as a result of ACA, requires reporting of health coverage. When the health coverage is provided under a single employer plan, is the cost to do this reporting an employer or plan cost? I think I know the answer; I just wanted to see if DOL, or anyone else for that matter, has addressed this question publicly. Thanks.

 

So, what is your answer?

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

In the example, the single-employer plan uses a trust. The IRS refers to 6056 reporting under this scenario as the employer's responsibility. I have heard that some TPAs say this is a plan cost, others say it's an employer cost, which is where I fall based on the IRS regs. I was hoping someone could point me toward something more definitive from DOL regarding 6056 costs.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It seems like that since the coverage mandate is an employer mandate, everything resulting from that mandate should be an employer cost (except for the permissible level of employee cost sharing), and that would include the cost of reporting the coverage to the IRS.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...