Jump to content

Change in insurance premiums


Belgarath
 Share

Recommended Posts

Does the CARES act provision for changing health insurance coverage mid-year apply to vision or dental insurance? In other words, in a premium only plan, are these coverages considered "health coverage" for this purpose, or does the revocation of existing health health coverage or electing to now be covered, only apply to "health insurance?"

Link to comment
Share on other sites

@Belgarath "Employer-sponsored health coverage" refers to any group health plan in this context.  So that includes dental and vision elections.  The IRS has informally confirmed this.

Note that the relaxed election change rules don't actually come from the CARES Act.  They come from IRS Notice 2020-29: https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/n-20-29.pdf

Also note that any mid-year enrollment or plan option change outside of a standard §125 permitted election change event would have to be approved by the carrier (or stop-loss provider if self-insured).  Easier said than done.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...