Jump to content

Can a SEP operate on a fiscal year?


M Norton
 Share

Recommended Posts

An employer might elect, “subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe”, “to maintain the simplified employee pension on the basis of the employer’s taxable year.”  Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.) § 408(k)(7)(C)(ii).

Peter Gulia PC

Fiduciary Guidance Counsel

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

215-732-1552

Peter@FiduciaryGuidanceCounsel.com

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...