Jump to content

Pick-Up Contributions and IRC Sec. 401A0(17)


Snapper
 Share

Recommended Posts

Plan contains the following provision:

"Solely for purposes of determining the amount of an employee's Pick-Up Contribution, Earnings shall be determined without regard to the limit on Earnings imposed by Code Section 401(a)(l7)."

Is that acceptable? If so, any cite.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Is the plan a defined-benefit pension plan?

Or is the plan an individual-account (defined-contribution) retirement plan?

That distinction might matter for how a § 401(a)(17) limit applies regarding an accrual or a contribution.

If the plan is a defined-benefit plan, what is the promised benefit?

Which State's law applies?

 

 

 

Peter Gulia PC

Fiduciary Guidance Counsel

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

215-732-1552

Peter@FiduciaryGuidanceCounsel.com

Link to comment
Share on other sites

So say I make $400k. Plan has mandatory contribution of 4% of pay, so mine is $16,000, not $11,600. By the pan provision, they are capping at $290,000 for 415(b) or (c), and their argument may be, "Hey, IRS, what difference does it make. We are using the $295,000 for Code rules, and this guy (or gal) could have got $16,000 if we had raised his/her contribution rate to 5.517%." Clearly in terms of "plain meaning" of "taking into account," they've done that, but if the provision has a DL, I could see them running with it.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...