Is this "settled" law or does this require an opinion from an ERISA attorney? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lou S. Posted June 28, 2021 Report Share Posted June 28, 2021 I believe the assets have to be subject to US jurisdiction so the Canadian brokerage may be problematic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peter Gulia Posted June 28, 2021 Report Share Posted June 28, 2021 Here are two public-law constraints to meet. 1. ERISA § 404(b) [29 U.S.C. § 1104(b)] commands “maintain[ing] the indicia of ownership of any assets of a plan [within] the jurisdiction of the district courts of the United States.” A rule allows holding securities through intermediaries if enough control is with a sufficiently regulated and capitalized U.S. bank, insurance company, or investment adviser. 29 C.F.R. § 2550.404b-1