Jump to content

SMM


PS
 Share

Recommended Posts

4 hours ago, PS said:

Hi, 

Should the PS send in the SMM once the plan has terminated, when should they send it?  

Thanks

I'm sure it's obvious to everyone else but can you tell me what capital p capital s stands for in this context? Your name? Are you talking in the third person?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Consider whether a discontinued plan’s administrator (often, the same organization as the plan’s sponsor) might send a revised summary plan description or summary of material modifications in the same delivery as the notice of the final distribution, including its Internal Revenue Code § 402(f) eligible-rollover-distribution notice (if any).

Peter Gulia PC

Fiduciary Guidance Counsel

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

215-732-1552

Peter@FiduciaryGuidanceCounsel.com

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...