Age 75 IRA owner named estate as beneficiary, is there a way his wife can roll it to her IRA?
[…] Luke Bailey

Senior Counsel

Clark Hill PLC

214-651-4572 (O) | LBailey@clarkhill.com

2600 Dallas Parkway Suite 600

Frisco, TX 75034

Link to comment
Share on other sites

“[A] written determination may not be used or cited as precedent.”  Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.) § 6110(k)(3).

A letter ruling itself can be “substantial authority” for a tax treatment only if, with other conditions, the ruling is “issued to the taxpayer[.]”  26 C.F.R. § 1.6662-4 (d)(3)(iv)(A).

But a taxpayer (or a lawyer, certified public accountant, or enrolled agent who advises a taxpayer) may consider “private letter rulings and technical advice memoranda issued after October 31, 1976” in interpreting other sources of authority.  26 C.F.R. § 1.6662-4 (d)(3)(iii).

Consider also a practical point.  The surviving spouse might not be an advisor’s only audience.