Jump to content

MP Plan - Defined Groups - list in SPD?


TPApril
 Share

Recommended Posts

MP Plan, so 'individual rate groups' are not currently an option, nor do they seem to be an option in the current restatements.

So plan uses 'Defined Groups' wherein all regular staff receive the same percent contribution.  Owners, HCE's and other senior positions receive different defined percents which are defined by group.

Question - aside from what the regular staff receives, does the SPD need to disclose what percent the owners and other groups receive?  I think no, but curious for another opinion.

Furthermore, can a Defined Group be an individual person, in the way 'individual rate groups' are?

Reason for the question - there is one defined group that the ER is hiring a new employee in, but they would like to grant that person a higher percent than the other person currently in that defined group, but they have the same public title.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here’s the ERISA rule that recognizes using a distinct summary plan description for each class of participants and beneficiaries.

https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-29/subtitle-B/chapter-XXV/subchapter-C/part-2520/subpart-B/section-2520.102-4

  • Like 1

Peter Gulia PC

Fiduciary Guidance Counsel

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

215-732-1552

Peter@FiduciaryGuidanceCounsel.com

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...