Short year audit issue - Schedule H
[…] Correct, that is the usual application but it could also apply if a change in plan year created a short plan year

Kenneth M. Prell, CEBS, ERPA

Vice President, BPAS Actuarial & Pension Services

kprell@bpas.com

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here’s the rule:

29 CFR 2520.104-50 https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-29/subtitle-B/chapter-XXV/subchapter-C/part-2520/subpart-D/section-2520.104-50#p-2520.104-50(a)

The rule’s definition of “short plan year” states such an accounting period could result because “[a] plan is terminated[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104-50(a)(3).

The rule’s general relief, subject to conditions, states: “A plan administrator is not required to include the report of an independent qualified public accountant in the annual report for the first of two consecutive plan years, one of which is a short plan year[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104-50(b).

The Labor department’s explanation of the rule, including the Secretary’s consideration of comments on the proposed rule, includes this example: