Jump to content

More SARSEP questions, especially maintaining a SARSEP and another pla


John A
 Share

Recommended Posts

Am I correct that an employee can defer under both a 401(k) plan and a non-model (prototype) SARSEP plan of the same employer provided that the 402(g) limit is not exceeded when deferrals from both plans are combined?

Can an employer that maintains n IRS model SARSEP also maintain a qualified plan if each plan covers separate groups of employees (no overlap)?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

A "model" plan can NOT be used by an employer that maintains a qualified plan, but a prototype may generally be used (since they rarely contain such a limitation; but sometimes they do!). Note that the qualified plan MUST contain coordination requirments if it is to be used with a SEP (rev Proc 87-50, Section 5.05). See, to, LRM for DC plans. Yes, yhe 402(g) limit does apply in the aggregate.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...