Jump to content

Age Restriction on 457 Plan Distributions


Guest A Montez
 Share

Recommended Posts

Guest A Montez

Is it possible for a 457 plan to limit distributions, both in-service and after separation, to a participant's attainment of normal retirement age? As I read the regulations under section 457, the one-time, irrevocable election to choose a different distribution date and emergency withdrawals are permitted (i.e., they won't result in amounts being made available to a participant), but are not mandatory. However, I haven't seen any plans that do not permit the one-time election, or that don't allow emergency withdrawals.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

I would agree with your reading of the federal statute. From my experience, the reason that 457 plans so often permit emergency withdrawals and employee elections of distribution forms has to do with an employee relations perspective that this is "the employee's money," rather than with any particular legal requirement. Of course, you would need to consult applicable state and local law, as well as federal.

Employee benefits legal resource site

The opinions of my postings are my own and do not necessarily represent my law firm's position, strategies, or opinions. The contents of my postings are offered for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. A visit to this board or an exchange of information through this board does not create an attorney-client relationship. You should consult directly with an attorney for individual advice regarding your particular situation. I am not your lawyer under any circumstances.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...