Jump to content

Old SEP Excess Contributions


Guest Patrick Foley
 Share

Recommended Posts

Guest Patrick Foley

X opened and funded a SEP for himself in 1997, not understanding that employees had to be covered. Rather than retroactively covering them, he wishes to remove the contribution he made for himself.

It appears to me from Code section 408(d) that, once his 1997 1040 is amended to eliminate the SEP deduction, he can remove the excess without paying tax on it. It does not appear that income need be withdrawn.

Is this analysis correct? And will the 6% excess contribution excise tax of section 4973 apply rather than the 10% excise tax of section 4972?

Thanks for your help.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...