Search the Community
[…] If it was a 401(k) plan and I didn't know the spouse date of birth (or even if there was one) I would just calculate and have the plan payout based solely on the participant's DOB. But the actuary doesn't want to calculate the RMD based on a single life annuity without actually knowing, so I'm a bit at a loss. Surely someone else has figured out a way to handle this?
  11. My question relates to 29 CFR 2510.3-2(b) Severance Pay Plans The Regulations state "the total amount of such payments does not exceed the equivalent of twice the employee's annual compensation during the year immediately preceding the termination of his service." What does the phrase "the equivalent of" mean? Is the DOL referring to the time value of money? Additionally, in referring to the annual compensation, how is that determined?