Guest mbw Posted July 18, 2007 Posted July 18, 2007 California has adopted its own tax penalty for violating a state law similar to Section 409A. Are there any other states with similar state laws?
Mark Whitelaw Posted July 18, 2007 Posted July 18, 2007 mbw - Don't know about other states, but what is the code section in CA? I'd like to see what they are doing. Thanks.
Guest mbw Posted July 18, 2007 Posted July 18, 2007 mbw - Don't know about other states, but what is the code section in CA? I'd like to see what they are doing. Thanks. I believe it's by virtue of Section 17501(a) of the California Revenue and Taxation Code. This section provides, "Subchapter D of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to deferred compensation, shall apply, except as otherwise provided." In other words, California law is exactly the same as Code Section 409A.
Guest mjb Posted July 18, 2007 Posted July 18, 2007 Some one has to pay for the governator's health insurance plan for 6 million CA uninsured. The 9.3% state income tax isnt going to bring in enough revenue.