Recommended Posts
[…] Jump to content

Recommended Posts

My question relates to 29 CFR 2510.3-2(b) Severance Pay Plans

The Regulations state "the total amount of such payments does not exceed the equivalent of twice the employee's annual compensation during the year immediately preceding the termination of his service." What does the phrase "the equivalent of" mean? Is the DOL referring to the time value of money?

Additionally, in referring to the annual compensation, how is that determined?