Recommended Posts
[…] Share on other sites

True. Do you think in such a case you'd be stuck with the prior year's W-2 or could annualize? I would think in that case you could probably annualize, and maybe the use of term "equivalent" instead of "equal" would help.

Luke Bailey

Senior Counsel

Clark Hill PLC

214-651-4572 (O) | LBailey@clarkhill.com

2600 Dallas Parkway Suite 600

Frisco, TX 75034

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The way I'm reading it is if a person was working in the previous year and then was fired in 2018, they would receive 2 years of compensation at their 2017 salary. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(B)(ii) provides “the total amount of such payments does not exceed the equivalent of twice the employee’s annual compensation during the year immediately preceding the termination of his service.” So in this case the year immediately preceding his termination would be 2017. Would that make sense?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I think we all agree that is correct.