Recommended Posts
[…] Those two facts would tend to cast doubt on the bona fides of what otherwise might seem a decent termination excuse.

Luke Bailey

Senior Counsel

Clark Hill PLC

214-651-4572 (O) | LBailey@clarkhill.com

2600 Dallas Parkway Suite 600

Frisco, TX 75034

Posted

Luke, you are correct. Circular 230 sec. 10.37(a)(2)(vi) forbids a practitioner from taking into account "the possibility that a tax return will not be audited or that a matter will not be raised on audit."

Section 10.37 is titled "Requirements for written advice." Does that imply that you can advise a client on this as long as it is not in writing?

Free advice is worth what you paid for it.