Jump to content

Employer nonelective or matching contributions as Roth


Belgarath

Recommended Posts

So, the wording in IRS Notice 2004-2, Q&A L-2, and similarly in Q&A L-9, seem to contemplate the taxable year when "allocated" in a different manner than the normal interpretation of "allocation" for valuation, deduction, and 415 purposes. In this case, "allocation" seems to be synonymous with "deposited" or "contributed." Which makes sense - since it has to be reported on a 1099, how could it be done otherwise if the employer went on extension, and the employer contribution wasn't made until September, for example? Any other thoughts on this?

 

Q. L-2: If an employee designates a matching contribution or nonelective contribution as a Roth contribution, for which taxable year is that designated Roth matching contribution or designated Roth nonelective contribution includible in the individual’s gross income?

A. L-2: A designated Roth matching contribution or designated Roth nonelective contribution is includible in an individual’s gross income for the taxable year in which the contribution is allocated to the individual’s account. The preceding sentence applies even if the designated Roth matching contribution or designated Roth nonelective contribution is deemed to have been made on the last day of the prior taxable year of the employer under section 404(a)(6) of the Code.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...