Subscribe (Free) to
Daily or Weekly Newsletters
Post a Job

Featured Jobs

Sr. Benefits Plan Administrator

The Catholic Diocese of Arlington
(Arlington VA)

The Catholic Diocese of Arlington logo

Senior Retirement Account Representative

Ohio Pension Services
(Akron OH)

Ohio Pension Services logo

Strategic Relationship Manager

401K Generation, Inc.
(Altamonte Springs FL)

401K Generation, Inc. logo

Retirement Plan Consultant

DWC - The 401(k) Experts
(Remote)

DWC - The 401(k) Experts logo

Senior Retirement Plan Administrator

TPS Group
(Remote / Buffalo NY)

TPS Group logo

Retirement Plan Administrator

Premier Plan Consultants
(Remote / San Diego CA)

Premier Plan Consultants logo

Director, Business Development

National Benefit Services, LLC
(Remote / West Jordan UT)

National Benefit Services, LLC logo

DC Plan Administrator

Farmer & Betts, Inc.
(Remote / Tacoma WA / CO / OR)

Farmer & Betts, Inc. logo

Retirement Plan Administrator +

Steidle Pension Solutions
(Remote / NJ / PA)

Steidle Pension Solutions logo

Retirement Plan Consultant

The MandMarblestone Group, llc
(Remote / Philadelphia PA)

The MandMarblestone Group, llc logo

Pension Plan Administrator

DeMars Pension Consulting Services, Inc.
(Overland Park KS)

DeMars Pension Consulting Services, Inc. logo

Free Newsletters

“BenefitsLink continues to be the most valuable resource we have at the firm.”

-- An attorney subscriber

Mobile App image LinkedIn icon
Twitter icon
Facebook icon

BenefitsLink > Q&A Columns >

Who's the Employer?

Answers are provided by S. Derrin Watson, JD, APM

Breaks in Service for 414(n)(4)(B) Service

(Posted December 28, 2001)

Question 136: This is a followup to Q&A 135. Because we must count an employee's prior service with a temp agency (even if the person never becomes a leased employee), do we need to apply the usual break in service rules? For example, if Sally works for 3 months through a temp agency for Employer A, then works for 3 months for Employer B, and then later gets hired full-time for Employer A, do we need to count the first 3 months that she worked through the temp agency if there was no break in service? As a 401(k) plan TPA, this is a big issue for us because it affects the annual employee information we request from employers. If a person goes directly from a temp agency job to a full-time job, that can be fairly easy to track. But if the employer also needs to figure out if a break in service has occurred for some people, that could create some major headaches.

Answer: Bring out the aspirin.

IRC 414(n)(4)(B) says that when someone becomes an employee or a leased employee, their prior service under a leasing arrangement must be counted. No more, no less. It becomes hours of service just like the hours of service of a W-2 employee -- no more, no less. As hours of service, it is subject to all the rules of IRC 410 on what hours may be counted and what hours may be disregarded, including the break in service rules.

There are a couple of alternatives to getting migraines over this:

1. This is a document provision. You don't have to implement the break in service rule. The Code merely allows you to do so. Especially in a 401(k) situation, is it really worth the bother? If it is worthwhile in general, how about adding a clause that counts all IRC 414(n)(4)(B) service without regard to the break in service rules?

2. Simply inform your clients that they should never, never, never rehire anyone. This includes temps who have left for a while before coming on to the payroll. The penalty for breaking the rule is $X/hour for you to straighten out the mess that it causes. At least then they can pay for the Excedrin.


Important notice:

Answers are provided as general guidance on the subjects covered in the question and are not provided as legal advice to the questioner or to readers. Any legal issues should be reviewed by your legal counsel to apply the law to the particular facts of this and similar situations.

The law in this area changes frequently. Answers are believed to be correct as of the posting dates shown. The completeness or accuracy of a particular answer may be affected by changes in the law (statutes, regulations, rulings, court decisions, etc.) that occur after the date on which a particular Q&A is posted.


Copyright 1999-2017 S. Derrin Watson
Related links:

(restricted access)

(restricted access)

© 2021 BenefitsLink.com, Inc.