Subscribe (Free) to
Daily or Weekly Newsletters
Post a Job

Featured Jobs

Senior Retirement Account Representative

Ohio Pension Services
(Akron OH)

Ohio Pension Services logo

Director, Business Development

National Benefit Services, LLC
(Remote / West Jordan UT)

National Benefit Services, LLC logo

Pension Plan Administrator

DeMars Pension Consulting Services, Inc.
(Overland Park KS)

DeMars Pension Consulting Services, Inc. logo

Sr. Benefits Plan Administrator

The Catholic Diocese of Arlington
(Arlington VA)

The Catholic Diocese of Arlington logo

Retirement Plan Administrator

Premier Plan Consultants
(Remote / San Diego CA)

Premier Plan Consultants logo

Retirement Plan Consultant

The MandMarblestone Group, llc
(Remote / Philadelphia PA)

The MandMarblestone Group, llc logo

DC Plan Administrator

Farmer & Betts, Inc.
(Remote / Tacoma WA / CO / OR)

Farmer & Betts, Inc. logo

Strategic Relationship Manager

401K Generation, Inc.
(Altamonte Springs FL)

401K Generation, Inc. logo

Senior Retirement Plan Administrator

TPS Group
(Remote / Buffalo NY)

TPS Group logo

Retirement Plan Administrator +

Steidle Pension Solutions
(Remote / NJ / PA)

Steidle Pension Solutions logo

Retirement Plan Consultant

DWC - The 401(k) Experts
(Remote)

DWC - The 401(k) Experts logo

Free Newsletters

“BenefitsLink continues to be the most valuable resource we have at the firm.”

-- An attorney subscriber

Mobile App image LinkedIn icon
Twitter icon
Facebook icon

BenefitsLink > Q&A Columns >

Who's the Employer?

Answers are provided by S. Derrin Watson, JD, APM

Professional Partnerships

(Posted March 13, 2002)

Question 140: A medical partnership exists for emergency room physicians and has no employees. The doctors may perform services at various hospitals. Each doctor/partner gets income from this medical partnership. Can any of the doctors form a corporation and use the income from the medical partnership to fund the corporation? Could each of these corporations have its own defined contribution plan?

Answer: Certainly, yes. The plans will even be qualified!

Partnerships of professional corporations have been with us for a long time. It is a well recognized and legitimate technique. If they weren't available, there would be little need for the affiliated service group rules.

And clearly this would be an affiliated service group. The partnership and the corporations each would be service organizations. The corporations each would be partners in the partnership and would regularly perform services for the partnership. This is a classic A-Org style affiliated service group.

But what does it mean that there is an affiliated service group? It simply means that all of the entities will be treated as a single employer for qualified plan purposes.

Which brings us to this question: If the partnership, in its current configuration, wanted to set up a separate defined contribution plan for each doctor, could it do so? Yes. Why not? There are no nonhighly compensated employees, so you automatically pass 410(b) and 401(a)(4).

And, if the partnership as a single unit could do so, so can the affiliated service group. The only difference is that each professional corporation would have its own IRC 404 deduction limit (see Q&A 36).

For more on the affiliated service group rules, see Chapter 13 of my book, Who's the Employer?.


Important notice:

Answers are provided as general guidance on the subjects covered in the question and are not provided as legal advice to the questioner or to readers. Any legal issues should be reviewed by your legal counsel to apply the law to the particular facts of this and similar situations.

The law in this area changes frequently. Answers are believed to be correct as of the posting dates shown. The completeness or accuracy of a particular answer may be affected by changes in the law (statutes, regulations, rulings, court decisions, etc.) that occur after the date on which a particular Q&A is posted.


Copyright 1999-2017 S. Derrin Watson
Related links:

(restricted access)

(restricted access)

© 2021 BenefitsLink.com, Inc.