Subscribe Now!
Free Daily News, Jobs, Webcasts, Discussions
Display and Distribute
Your Job Openings
COVID-19 News
COVID-19 Webcasts

Featured Jobs

Retirement Plan Administrator

Carpenter Morse Group
(Telecommute / Longwood FL)

Carpenter Morse Group logo

401(k) Plan Administrator -- Sign-on bonus!

Blue Ridge ESOP Associates
(Telecommute)

Blue Ridge ESOP Associates logo

Retirement Plan Distribution Specialist

Karel-Gordon & Associates
(Northbrook IL)

Karel-Gordon & Associates logo

Retirement Plan Consultant

Definiti
(Telecommute / Dallas TX / University Place WA / The Woodlands TX)

Definiti logo

Pensions Plan Administrator

Quantech Pensions LLC
(Anaheim CA)

Associate

Actuarial Benefits & Design Company
(Telecommute / VA)

Document Specialist

Definiti
(Telecommute / University Place WA / The Woodlands TX / Erie PA / Dallas TX / FL)

Definiti logo

Retirement Plan Administrator

Atlantic Pension Services Inc
(Telecommute / Kennett Square PA)

Atlantic Pension Services Inc logo

Manager, Defined Contribution Administration

Definiti
(Telecommute / The Woodlands TX / University Place WA / Dallas TX / Erie PA / Canonsburg PA / West Palm Beach FL)

Definiti logo

Client Manager

CMC Pension Professionals
(Telecommute / CA)

CMC Pension Professionals logo

ESOP Administrator -- Sign-on bonus!

Blue Ridge ESOP Associates
(Telecommute)

Blue Ridge ESOP Associates logo

Free Daily News and Jobs

“BenefitsLink continues to be the most valuable resource we have at the firm.”

-- An attorney subscriber

Mobile App image LinkedIn icon
Twitter icon
Facebook icon

BenefitsLink > Q&A Columns >

Who's the Employer?

Answers are provided by S. Derrin Watson, JD, APM

PEO Plans and Determination Letters

(Posted May 6, 2002)

Question 172: Section 5.09 of Rev. Proc. 2002-21 says that, after the Compliance Date (the last day of the 2003 plan year), a PEO may not rely on an IRS determination letter for a plan that benefits worksite employees, regardless of when it was issued. We work with several PEO plans that operate as multiple employer plans (as they should, we presume, given the recent IRS guidance). If they apply for determination letters for their GUST restatements, will those letters become null and void after 2003? If so, should they wait and apply for determination letters (for GUST) in 2004?

Answer: The answer to this question turns on the technical wording of Rev. Proc. 2002-21. The section in question says:

After the Compliance Date, a PEO may not rely on a determination letter for a PEO Retirement Plan that benefits Worksite Employees performing services for COs, regardless of when the determination letter was issued.
Notice that the term "PEO Retirement Plan" is capitalized. It is specifically defined in Section 6.01:

The term "PEO Retirement Plan" means a defined contribution plan (including a plan that includes a cash or deferred arrangement described in § 401(k)) intended to satisfy the requirements of § 401(a) or § 403(a). The definition of a PEO Retirement Plan does not include a plan maintained as a multiple employer plan that has been adopted by a PEO and one or more COs.
Accordingly, an existing multiple employer plan is not a PEO Retirement Plan and is not subject to the penalty of Section 5.09. That provision only applies to PEOs who choose to disregard the Rev. Proc. and leave their single employer plans in operation after the end of the 2003 plan year.

However, if a PEO were confident that it was, indeed, the common law employer of its workers, and accordingly chose to disregard the Rev. Proc., its single employer plan would be subject to Section 5.09. In that case, it would not be able to rely on any determination letter after 2003, regardless of the date that letter was issued. So it would not matter whether the plan chose to apply for a GUST letter in 2004. It would not be able to rely on that letter, even if it were to be issued.

Click here for more on the consequences of noncompliance.


Important notice:

Answers are provided as general guidance on the subjects covered in the question and are not provided as legal advice to the questioner or to readers. Any legal issues should be reviewed by your legal counsel to apply the law to the particular facts of this and similar situations.

The law in this area changes frequently. Answers are believed to be correct as of the posting dates shown. The completeness or accuracy of a particular answer may be affected by changes in the law (statutes, regulations, rulings, court decisions, etc.) that occur after the date on which a particular Q&A is posted.


Copyright 1999-2017 S. Derrin Watson
Related links:

(restricted access)

(restricted access)

© 2021 BenefitsLink.com, Inc.