Subscribe Now!
Free Daily News, Jobs, Webcasts, Discussions
Display and Distribute
Your Job Openings
COVID-19 News
COVID-19 Webcasts

Featured Jobs

DC Plan Administrator

Retirement, LLC
(Telecommute / Oklahoma City OK / Sioux Falls SD)

Retirement, LLC logo

Manager/Supervisor of Benefits and Payroll Compensation

Virginia Farm Bureau
(Richmond VA)

Virginia Farm Bureau logo

Retirement Plan Consultant

Jocelyn Pension Consulting
(Telecommute / Boulder CO / CA)

Jocelyn Pension Consulting logo

Retirement Plan Administrator

Jordan & Associates Retirement Services
(Telecommute / Santa Rosa CA)

Jordan & Associates Retirement Services logo

Defined Contribution Plan Administrator

Pension Investors Corp of Orlando Inc
(Altamonte Springs FL)

Pension Investors Corp of Orlando Inc logo

Investment Advisor

SWBC Retirement Plan Services
(Austin TX)

SWBC Retirement Plan Services logo

Retirement Plan Administrator

Premier Plan Consultants
(Telecommute / San Diego CA)

Premier Plan Consultants logo

Retirement Plan Administrator

Howard Simon & Associates
(Deerfield IL)

Howard Simon & Associates logo

Legal Director

Pension Rights Center
(Telecommute / Washington DC)

Pension Rights Center logo

DB/DC Plan Consultant

Small NY Actuarial TPA Firm
(Telecommute / CT / NJ / NY)

Retirement Plan Administrator

Prime Benefits
(Telecommute / Baltimore MD)

Prime Benefits logo

Retirement Plan Administration Assistant

Jordan & Associates Retirement Services
(Santa Rosa CA)

Jordan & Associates Retirement Services logo

Free Daily News and Jobs

“BenefitsLink continues to be the most valuable resource we have at the firm.”

-- An attorney subscriber

Mobile App image LinkedIn icon
Twitter icon
Facebook icon

BenefitsLink > Q&A Columns >

Who's the Employer?

Answers are provided by S. Derrin Watson, JD, APM

Who's the Employer: Partnership or Partner?

(Posted January 3, 2012)

Question 303: John is the one of three equal general partners of a general partnership (not an LLC). The general partnership does not have any employees. Could John set up a defined benefit plan for himself?

Answer: No, for several reasons.

The most fundamental of these is that John is not an employer, and therefore cannot establish a plan.

Let's assume that John's services are a material income-producing factor for the partnership. Why do I make that assumption? Because that is crucial to finding that John is an employee. If John isn't an employee, a qualified plan cannot cover him.

There are a great many general partners who don't serve in their partnerships. These partners have net earnings from self-employment ("NESE" or SE taxable income), but they don't have earned income. NESE is earned income only if the owner's services are a material income-producing factor of the business generating the income. [Code §401(c)(2).] If a sole proprietor or partner has earned income, then he or she is a self-employed individual ("SEI"). [Code §401(c)(1)(B).] An SEI is an employee for plan purposes. [Code §401(c)(1).]

That is all just a prelude to the real question here. Not to be cute, the question is "Who's the employer?" — Is it John, or is it the partnership?

Code §401(c)(4) is quite clear that it's the partnership, and not John individually. If the partnership is the employer, then the partnership must establish the plan. John cannot establish the plan because the plan would cover someone who is not John's employee (John), and thus would violate the exclusive benefit rule.

Now let's look at the question you didn't ask. Can the partnership set up a defined benefit plan just covering John?

Because all the partners are HCEs, and there are no other employees, the partnership certainly could establish a defined contribution plan just for John, because the plan would automatically satisfy coverage. [Treas. Reg. §1.410(b)-2(b)(5).] But the partnership would be unable to set up a defined benefit plan just for John. Such a plan would violate the minimum participation rule of Code §401(a)(26), which requires, in this case, that the plan cover at least two employees. It doesn't matter whether the employees are HCEs or NHCEs. So the plan would need to cover both John and at least one of his partners.


Important notice:

Answers are provided as general guidance on the subjects covered in the question and are not provided as legal advice to the questioner or to readers. Any legal issues should be reviewed by your legal counsel to apply the law to the particular facts of this and similar situations.

The law in this area changes frequently. Answers are believed to be correct as of the posting dates shown. The completeness or accuracy of a particular answer may be affected by changes in the law (statutes, regulations, rulings, court decisions, etc.) that occur after the date on which a particular Q&A is posted.


Copyright 1999-2017 S. Derrin Watson
Related links:

(restricted access)

(restricted access)

© 2021 BenefitsLink.com, Inc.