Subscribe (Free) to
Daily or Weekly Newsletters
Post a Job

Featured Jobs

Senior Retirement Account Representative

Ohio Pension Services
(Akron OH)

Ohio Pension Services logo

Director, Business Development

National Benefit Services, LLC
(Remote / West Jordan UT)

National Benefit Services, LLC logo

Pension Plan Administrator

DeMars Pension Consulting Services, Inc.
(Overland Park KS)

DeMars Pension Consulting Services, Inc. logo

Sr. Benefits Plan Administrator

The Catholic Diocese of Arlington
(Arlington VA)

The Catholic Diocese of Arlington logo

Retirement Plan Administrator

Premier Plan Consultants
(Remote / San Diego CA)

Premier Plan Consultants logo

Retirement Plan Consultant

The MandMarblestone Group, llc
(Remote / Philadelphia PA)

The MandMarblestone Group, llc logo

DC Plan Administrator

Farmer & Betts, Inc.
(Remote / Tacoma WA / CO / OR)

Farmer & Betts, Inc. logo

Strategic Relationship Manager

401K Generation, Inc.
(Altamonte Springs FL)

401K Generation, Inc. logo

Senior Retirement Plan Administrator

TPS Group
(Remote / Buffalo NY)

TPS Group logo

Retirement Plan Administrator +

Steidle Pension Solutions
(Remote / NJ / PA)

Steidle Pension Solutions logo

Retirement Plan Consultant

DWC - The 401(k) Experts
(Remote)

DWC - The 401(k) Experts logo

Free Newsletters

“BenefitsLink continues to be the most valuable resource we have at the firm.”

-- An attorney subscriber

Mobile App image LinkedIn icon
Twitter icon
Facebook icon

BenefitsLink > Q&A Columns >

Who's the Employer?

Answers are provided by S. Derrin Watson, JD, APM

Transfer of Employment from Fifty Percent Subsidiary to Parent Corporation

(Posted June 14, 2000)

Question 51: Subsidiary A is 50% owned by Parent B. Both A and B have their own 401(k) plans. Subsidiary A is sold to another company; 15 employees transfer to Parent B. Will these employees be able to receive a distribution of plan assets from Subsidiary A's 401(k)? (The two businesses are not in an affiliated service group.)

Answer: Let's first note that A and B are not in a controlled group for any purpose. Eighty percent or more ownership is required for a parent-subsidiary controlled group. At ownership of more than 50%, you have a parent-subsidiary group for purposes of IRC 415, but for no other purpose. At exactly 50% ownership, you do not have a controlled group for any purpose.

Now, if they were part of a controlled group, the transfer of employment from A to B would not be a separation from service. However, because the two businesses are treated as separate businesses, the transfer of employment from A to B is a separation in service from A. (The sale of stock in A is irrelevant.) Because separation from service is a distributable event under IRC 401(k), the distribution is permitted under the Internal Revenue Code.


Important notice:

Answers are provided as general guidance on the subjects covered in the question and are not provided as legal advice to the questioner or to readers. Any legal issues should be reviewed by your legal counsel to apply the law to the particular facts of this and similar situations.

The law in this area changes frequently. Answers are believed to be correct as of the posting dates shown. The completeness or accuracy of a particular answer may be affected by changes in the law (statutes, regulations, rulings, court decisions, etc.) that occur after the date on which a particular Q&A is posted.


Copyright 1999-2017 S. Derrin Watson
Related links:

(restricted access)

(restricted access)

© 2021 BenefitsLink.com, Inc.