Subscribe to Free Daily Newsletters
Post a Job

Featured Jobs

ESOP Consultant

Ascensus
(Atlanta GA / Telecommute)
Client Success Specialist

Ubiquity Retirement + Savings
(AZ / CA / CO / FL / IL / KY / LA / MA / NC / NJ / NV / NY / OR / SC / WA / Telecommute)
Project Manager Benefits Communication

BeneCom Associates
(Acton MA / Telecommute)
Plan Document Specialist

Aimpoint Pension
(Pompano Beach FL / Telecommute)
Defined Contribution Plan Administrator

The MandMarblestone Group, llc
(Philadelphia PA / Telecommute)
Retirement Plan Administrator

Farmer & Betts, Inc.
(Tacoma WA / CO / OR)
Retirement Plan Administrator

Group RHI
(TX / Telecommute)
Retirement Plan Administration Consultant

TSC
(Edina MN / Telecommute)
Sales - 401(k) / DB Administration

Farmer & Betts, Inc.
(Tacoma WA / AL / FL / GA / IA / IL / IN / MD / MN / MO / NC / OH / OK / PA / TN / TX / VA / WI)
Senior Pension Consultant

The Ryding Company
(Westlake Village CA)
Retirement Plan Administration Manager

FranFund
(Fort Worth TX)
ESOP Administrator

Blue Ridge ESOP Associates
(Charlottesville VA / Telecommute)

Free Daily News and Jobs

“BenefitsLink continues to be the most valuable resource we have at the firm.”

-- An attorney subscriber

Get the BenefitsLink app LinkedIn
Twitter
Facebook

BenefitsLink > Q&A Columns >

Who's the Employer?

Answers are provided by S. Derrin Watson, JD, APM

De Minimis Shared Employee

(Posted December 22, 2000)

Question 70: Five dentists share a dental suite. Three work 5 days a week; one works 4 days a week; the other dentist, John, only works Fridays. There's one employee shared by the dentists, who is a receptionist. She works all 5 working days, full-time. John pays only 5% of the receptionist's salary. Would he have to treat her as a full-time employee, even though she is only working about 100 hours a year for his practice? Is there a de minimis amount, where such an employee is not considered "shared" anymore?

Answer: Your question contains a false premise, that the receptionist is only working 100 hours a year for John. Actually, she is there answering his phone 5 days a week. All day Friday she is there, soothing his patients and collecting their checks. Under common law principles and the various revenue rulings issued by the IRS, she is his full-time employee.

He pays her only 5% of her salary, it is true, but she is credited with 2,000 hours of service in connection with that 5% of her compensation.

The old revenue rulings do not contain any de minimis exception.

These issues are discussed in more detail in Chapter 5 of my book, Who's the Employer?.


Important notice:

Answers are provided as general guidance on the subjects covered in the question and are not provided as legal advice to the questioner or to readers. Any legal issues should be reviewed by your legal counsel to apply the law to the particular facts of this and similar situations.

The law in this area changes frequently. Answers are believed to be correct as of the posting dates shown. The completeness or accuracy of a particular answer may be affected by changes in the law (statutes, regulations, rulings, court decisions, etc.) that occur after the date on which a particular Q&A is posted.


Copyright 1999-2017 S. Derrin Watson
Related links:

(restricted access)

(restricted access)

© 2020 BenefitsLink.com, Inc.