Subscribe Now!
Free Daily News, Jobs, Webcasts, Discussions
Display and Distribute
Your Job Openings
COVID-19 News
COVID-19 Webcasts

Featured Jobs

Director, Retirement Benefits

Wespath Benefits and Investments
(Telecommute / Glenview IL)

Wespath Benefits and Investments logo

Defined Benefits Combo Cash Balance Consultant

Loren D. Stark Company (LDSCO)
(Telecommute)

Loren D. Stark Company (LDSCO) logo

Manager, Defined Contributions Administration

Definiti
(Telecommute / The Woodlands TX / University Place WA / Dallas TX / Erie PA / Canonsburg PA / West Palm Beach FL)

Defined Contribution Plan Administrator

401k America
(Telecommute / Chino CA)

Senior Retirement Plan Administrator

Goldberg, Swedelson & Associates
(Telecommute / Encino CA)

Goldberg, Swedelson & Associates logo

Trust Funds Accountant

RFK Medical Plan/JDLC Pension Plan
(Keene CA)

5500 Specialist

401K Generation
(Altamonte Springs FL)

401K Generation logo

Client Service Manager

July Business Services
(Telecommute / Waco TX)

July Business Services logo

Defined Contribution Administrator

PACETPA
(Telecommute / Clovis CA / Las Vegas NV)

PACETPA logo

Free Daily News and Jobs

“BenefitsLink continues to be the most valuable resource we have at the firm.”

-- An attorney subscriber

Mobile App image LinkedIn icon
Twitter icon
Facebook icon

BenefitsLink > Q&A Columns >

Who's the Employer?

Answers are provided by S. Derrin Watson, JD, APM

Look Both Ways When Crossing Railroad Tracks or When Analyzing Affiliated Service Groups

(Posted January 3, 2001)

Question 72: C is an accounting corporation; P is a partnership that does recruiting. Capital is not a material income producing factor for P. Both businesses are regularly associated in providing services to third parties. C owns 50% of P. Neither P nor the other partner in P owns any interest in C.

It seems clear to me that C is a First Service Organization ("FSO") and that P is a possible "A-Org" within the meaning of Code section 414(m). Does P meet the A-Org requirement that "it must own or be deemed to own some interest in the FSO?"

Answer: No because, P does not own an interest in C. It's the other way around. None of the attribution rules would make P an owner in C (it would be deemed to own what C owned, but not deemed to own C itself).

However, that is not the end of the analysis. One of the most important habits to make in analyzing affiliated service groups is to look at every possible combination. You've established that P isn't an A-Org relative to C, but let's reverse it. Let's see if C is an A-Org relative to P.

Can P be an FSO? Sure it can. P isn't a corporation, so the professional service corporation exemption doesn't apply. The only other statutory requirement in the FSO definition is that it must be a service organization, and P is.

Is C an A-Org? Yep. It is a service organization. It is regularly associated with P in providing services to third parties. It is an owner of P. All the requirements are met.

Thus, they are an affiliated service group, but only when you line up the parties the right way.


Important notice:

Answers are provided as general guidance on the subjects covered in the question and are not provided as legal advice to the questioner or to readers. Any legal issues should be reviewed by your legal counsel to apply the law to the particular facts of this and similar situations.

The law in this area changes frequently. Answers are believed to be correct as of the posting dates shown. The completeness or accuracy of a particular answer may be affected by changes in the law (statutes, regulations, rulings, court decisions, etc.) that occur after the date on which a particular Q&A is posted.


Copyright 1999-2017 S. Derrin Watson
Related links:

(restricted access)

(restricted access)

© 2020 BenefitsLink.com, Inc.