Subscribe Now!
Free Daily News, Jobs, Webcasts, Discussions
Display and Distribute
Your Job Openings
COVID-19 News
COVID-19 Webcasts

Featured Jobs

Client Manager

CMC Pension Professionals
(Telecommute / CA)

CMC Pension Professionals logo

ESOP Administrator -- Sign-on bonus!

Blue Ridge ESOP Associates
(Telecommute)

Blue Ridge ESOP Associates logo

Experienced DC Administrator/ Reviewer

MGKS
(Telecommute / Phoenix AZ)

MGKS logo

DC/DB Retirement Plan Administrator

Steidle Pension Solutions
(Telecommute)

Steidle Pension Solutions logo

Retirement Plan Administrator

Carpenter Morse Group
(Telecommute / Longwood FL)

Carpenter Morse Group logo

401(k) Plan Administrator -- Sign-on bonus!

Blue Ridge ESOP Associates
(Telecommute)

Blue Ridge ESOP Associates logo

Retirement Plan Consultant

Definiti
(Telecommute / Dallas TX / University Place WA / The Woodlands TX)

Definiti logo

Document Specialist

Definiti
(Telecommute / University Place WA / The Woodlands TX / Erie PA / Dallas TX / FL)

Definiti logo

Pensions Plan Administrator

Quantech Pensions LLC
(Anaheim CA)

Free Daily News and Jobs

“BenefitsLink continues to be the most valuable resource we have at the firm.”

-- An attorney subscriber

Mobile App image LinkedIn icon
Twitter icon
Facebook icon

BenefitsLink > Q&A Columns >

Who's the Employer?

Answers are provided by S. Derrin Watson, JD, APM

Separation from Service in Controlled Group

(Posted February 26, 1999)

Question 8: A parent and a wholly-owned subsidiary have separate 401(k) plans. If an employee transfers from the parent to the sub (assume a new job, with no similar tasks) will the employee be considered terminated from the parent plan? Assume the plans do not address any kind of transfer provisions.

Answer: I assume your question relates to whether this is a distributable event as a separation from service under IRC 401(k)(2)(B)(i)(I). No, it is not.

The parent and the subsidiary are a controlled group under IRC 414(b). As such, they are treated as a single employer for all purposes under IRC 401. So, the transfer you describe is no different from moving from the accounting department to the shipping department of the same company. As far as IRC 401 is concerned, there has been no separation from service because the individual is working for the same company as before.

A discussion of the consequences of being in a controlled group is found in Chapter 10 of my book, Who's the Employer?.


Important notice:

Answers are provided as general guidance on the subjects covered in the question and are not provided as legal advice to the questioner or to readers. Any legal issues should be reviewed by your legal counsel to apply the law to the particular facts of this and similar situations.

The law in this area changes frequently. Answers are believed to be correct as of the posting dates shown. The completeness or accuracy of a particular answer may be affected by changes in the law (statutes, regulations, rulings, court decisions, etc.) that occur after the date on which a particular Q&A is posted.


Copyright 1999-2017 S. Derrin Watson
Related links:

(restricted access)

(restricted access)

© 2021 BenefitsLink.com, Inc.