BenefitsLink logo
EmployeeBenefitsJobs logo

Subscribe


Search the News


Featured Jobs
Associate Attorney
Account Manager
Retirement Plan Administrator
Assistant Administrator
Consultant
Retirement Plan Analyst
Enrolled Actuary
ESOP Administrator
Search all jobs
 
Get the BenefitsLink app for iPhone and iPadLinkedIn
Twitter
Facebook

BenefitsLink > Q&A Columns >

Who's the Employer?

Answers are provided by S. Derrin Watson

Multiple A-Orgs in an Affiliated Service Group

(Posted March 21, 2001)

Question 87: A is an accounting corporation; B is an S Corporation that does recruiting; C is an LLC that also does recruiting. Capital is not a material income-producing factor in any of the businesses. A and B are both regularly associated with C in performing services for third parties. A and B each own 50% of C. It appears obvious to me that C is a First Service Organization (FSO) and A and B are each A-Organizations, within the meaning of Code section 414(m). Does that necessarily mean that all three entities are members of one affiliated service group? What factors should be considered to determine if A and B are part of the same affiliated service group?

Answer: I agree with your conclusion that A and B are both A-Orgs to C. (If they wanted to prevent that particular result, it would be a fairly simple matter: incorporate C. Then the professional corporation exemption would apply because C is not a professional service business. However, because C is not incorporated (and presumably is not even taxed as a corporation), the professional service corporation exemption does not apply, so C is an FSO.

The question is, whether we technically have two ASGs -- one consisting of A and C, and one consisting of B and C -- or whether we have one ASG consisting of all three businesses.

Fortunately, the Code is fairly clear on this point. It says that an ASG consists of an FSO and "one or more" A-Orgs or B-Orgs. The proposed regulations, on which taxpayers may rely, are more explicit: "If an organization is a First Service Organization with respect to two or more A Organizations or two or more B Organizations, or both, all of the organizations shall be considered to constitute a single affiliated service group." (Prop. Treas. Reg. 1.414(m)-2(g)(2).)

I discuss this in more detail in Chapter 13 of my book, Who's the Employer?.


Important notice:

Answers are provided as general guidance on the subjects covered in the question and are not provided as legal advice to the questioner or to readers. Any legal issues should be reviewed by your legal counsel to apply the law to the particular facts of this and similar situations.

The law in this area changes frequently. Answers are believed to be correct as of the posting dates shown. The completeness or accuracy of a particular answer may be affected by changes in the law (statutes, regulations, rulings, court decisions, etc.) that occur after the date on which a particular Q&A is posted.


Copyright 1999-2017 S. Derrin Watson
Related links:
 
Webmaster:
© 2017 BenefitsLink.com, Inc.
Privacy Policy