Subscribe Now!
Free Daily News, Jobs, Webcasts, Discussions
Display and Distribute
Your Job Openings
COVID-19 News
COVID-19 Webcasts

Featured Jobs

Defined Contribution Plan Administrator

401k America
(Telecommute / Chino CA)

Director, Retirement Benefits

Wespath Benefits and Investments
(Telecommute / Glenview IL)

Wespath Benefits and Investments logo

Senior Retirement Plan Administrator

Goldberg, Swedelson & Associates
(Telecommute / Encino CA)

Goldberg, Swedelson & Associates logo

Defined Contribution Administrator

PACETPA
(Telecommute / Clovis CA / Las Vegas NV)

PACETPA logo

Manager, Defined Contributions Administration

Definiti
(Telecommute / The Woodlands TX / University Place WA / Dallas TX / Erie PA / Canonsburg PA / West Palm Beach FL)

Defined Benefits Combo Cash Balance Consultant

Loren D. Stark Company (LDSCO)
(Telecommute)

Loren D. Stark Company (LDSCO) logo

Trust Funds Accountant

RFK Medical Plan/JDLC Pension Plan
(Keene CA)

5500 Specialist

401K Generation
(Altamonte Springs FL)

401K Generation logo

Client Service Manager

July Business Services
(Telecommute / Waco TX)

July Business Services logo

Free Daily News and Jobs

“BenefitsLink continues to be the most valuable resource we have at the firm.”

-- An attorney subscriber

Mobile App image LinkedIn icon
Twitter icon
Facebook icon

BenefitsLink > Q&A Columns >

Who's the Employer?

Answers are provided by S. Derrin Watson, JD, APM

Inlaws as HCEs

(Posted April 30, 2001)

Question 95: Husband owns 100% of a business, as his separate property. Wife and Wife's parents are employees of the business. I believe Wife is an HCE because she is deemed to own her husband's stock, but I'm not sure about the parents. Because they don't contribute much to the 401(k), it would help the ADP test if they were HCEs. Any suggestions?

Answer: The attribution rules applicable to determining highly compensated employees are the same rules used to determine Affiliated Service Group status. They are contained in Internal Revenue Code section 318. Under those rules, there is always attribution between husband and wife and between parent and child.

However, as with the other sets of attribution rules, you cannot use family attribution twice. That means that while Wife can be deemed to own Husband's stock, Wife's Father cannot be deemed to own the stock Wife owns by attribution from Husband.

However, assuming this is a solid marriage (and that this is not a professional corporation, which limits who can actually own stock in the company), that can be solved. Let Husband give Wife an option to buy 6% of his stock. Then she will be deemed to own that 6%, not by family attribution, but rather by option attribution. Attributing that 6% to her parents by family attribution is then permitted, because the family rules were only used once.

For a detailed discussion of these attribution rules, see Chapter 14 of my book, Who's the Employer?.


Important notice:

Answers are provided as general guidance on the subjects covered in the question and are not provided as legal advice to the questioner or to readers. Any legal issues should be reviewed by your legal counsel to apply the law to the particular facts of this and similar situations.

The law in this area changes frequently. Answers are believed to be correct as of the posting dates shown. The completeness or accuracy of a particular answer may be affected by changes in the law (statutes, regulations, rulings, court decisions, etc.) that occur after the date on which a particular Q&A is posted.


Copyright 1999-2017 S. Derrin Watson
Related links:

(restricted access)

(restricted access)

© 2020 BenefitsLink.com, Inc.