BenefitsLink.com logo   

BenefitsLink
Message Boards Digest

June 21, 2022

Here are the most recently added topics on the BenefitsLink Message Boards:

Puffinator created a topic in Cross-Tested Plans

4-Tier Integrated PS Formula Must Use 100% of the Taxable Wage Base?

"We have a debate in the office. A 401(k) plan with an Integrated (4-tier) PS allocation that uses 100% TWB. (Excerpts from AA and BPD below.)

Can the plan choose to use less than 100% TWB (e.g., 46% TWB) as long as the allocation is applied in the same non-discriminatory manner?

Per AA:

'(b) [X] Permitted disparity. In accordance with the permitted disparity allocation provisions of Section 3.04(B)(2), under which the following permitted disparity formula and definition of "Excess Compensation" apply:

Formula (select one of (1), (2), or (3)):

(1) [ ] Two-tiered.

(2) [X] Four-tiered.

(3) [ ] Two-tiered, except that the four-tiered formula will apply in any Plan Year for which the Plan is top-heavy.

Excess Compensation. For purposes of Section 3.04(B)(2), "Excess Compensation" means Compensation in excess of the integration level provided below (select one of (4) or (5)):

(4) [X] Percentage amount. 100% (not exceeding 100%) of the Taxable Wage Base in effect on the first day of the Plan Year, rounded to the next highest $ (not exceeding the Taxable Wage Base)...'

Further, per the basic plan document:

'(2) Permitted disparity allocation formula. The Employer in its Adoption Agreement may elect a two-tiered or a four-tiered permitted disparity formula, providing allocations described in (a) or (b) below, respectively. The Employer also may elect a two-tiered permitted disparity formula which changes to four-tiered in any Plan Year in which the Plan is top-heavy.

(a) Two-tiered formula.

(i) Tier one. Under the first tier, the Plan Administrator will allocate the Employer Contributions for a Plan Year in the same ratio that each Participant's Compensation plus Excess Compensation (as the Employer defines that term in its Adoption Agreement) for the Plan Year bears to the total Compensation plus Excess Compensation of all Participants for the Plan Year. The allocation under this first tier, as a percentage of each Participant's Compensation plus Excess Compensation, must not exceed the applicable percentage (5.7%, 5.4%, or 4.3%) listed under Section 3.04(B)(2)(c).

(ii) Tier two. Under the second tier, the Plan Administrator will allocate any remaining Employer Contributions for a Plan Year in the same ratio that each Participant's Compensation for the Plan Year bears to the total Compensation of all Participants for the Plan Year.

(b) Four-tiered formula.

(i) Tier one. Under the first tier, the Plan Administrator will allocate the Employer Contributions for a Plan Year in the same ratio that each Participant's Compensation for the Plan Year bears to the total Compensation of all Participants for the Plan Year, but not exceeding 3% of each Participant's Compensation. Solely for purposes of this first tier allocation, a "Participant" means, in addition to any Participant who satisfies the allocation conditions of Section 3.06 for the Plan Year, any other Participant entitled to a Top-Heavy Minimum Allocation. For purposes of both first tier and second tier allocations under this Section 3.04(B)(2)(b), Compensation and Excess Compensation refer to Compensation as determined under Section 10.06(A).

(ii) Tier two. Under the second tier, the Plan Administrator will allocate the Employer Contributions for a Plan Year in the same ratio that each Participant's Excess Compensation (as the Employer defines that term in its Adoption Agreement) for the Plan Year bears to the total Excess Compensation of all Participants for the Plan Year, but not exceeding 3% of each Participant's Excess Compensation.

(iii) Tier three. Under the third tier, the Plan Administrator will allocate the Employer Contributions for a Plan Year in the same ratio that each Participant's Compensation plus Excess Compensation for the Plan Year bears to the total Compensation plus Excess Compensation of all Participants for the Plan Year. The allocation under this third tier, as a percentage of each Participant's Compensation plus Excess Compensation, must not exceed the applicable percentage (2.7%, 2.4%, or 1.3%) listed under Section 3.04(B)(2)(c).

(iv) Tier four. Under the fourth tier, the Plan Administrator will allocate any remaining Employer Contributions for a Plan Year in the same ratio that each Participant's Compensation for the Plan Year bears to the total Compensation of all Participants for the Plan Year.

(c) Maximum disparity table. For purposes of the permitted disparity allocation formulas under For this purpose, the Taxable Wage Base is the contribution and benefit base under Section 230 of the Social Security Act in effect at the beginning of the Plan Year. The integration level is the uniform amount specified in the Employer's Adoption Agreement...' "

4 replies so far   |    Click Here to Add a Reply

PS created a topic in Plan Terminations

Handling a Stable Value Fund at Plan Termination

"One of the terminating plan has a stable value fund and the client does not want to wait for the 12 months PUT period they want the MVA adjustment done and also they would pay the market value directly to the IRA provider where the participants will rollover. I've never come across something like this. How can the participants can get paid or what would be a better approach?"

2 replies so far   |    Click Here to Add a Reply

Basically created a topic in Distributions and Loans, Other than QDROs

How Is a Death Benefit Taxed?

"I have read that a younger beneficiary of a deceased plan participant is entitled to take a lump sum distribution and not be subject to the 10% premature distribution tax because the deceased participant was older than 59-1/2.

But then I also read that 'the lump sum you receive will be subject to local, state and federal income tax. However, you will not have to pay the 10% early withdrawal tax even if you and/or the deceased person are under 59-1/2.' That seems fair to me, but then I don't decide what is fair.

Is #2 correct?

And on the side, the spouse of the beneficiary has no bearing at all on any tax matters."

1 reply so far   |    Click Here to Add a Reply

metsfan026 created a topic in 401(k) Plans

Loan Reporting on Form 5500 (Receivables)

"Employer made the 12/31/21 loan repayments in early 2022. Would these be included as a receivable to the plan? We take receivable contributions into account, so I'm just wanting to make sure that loans were handled the same way and not on a cash basis."

2 replies so far   |    Click Here to Add a Reply

Here are the most recently posted jobs on EmployeeBenefitsJobs.com, a service of BenefitsLink:

View job as Compliance Analyst - 401(k) Administration

Compliance Analyst - 401(k) Administration  View details

Ubiquity Retirement + Savings
Remote / San Francisco CA

View job as Junior Implementation Specialist - 401(k) Administration

Junior Implementation Specialist - 401(k) Administration  View details

Ubiquity Retirement + Savings
Remote / San Francisco CA

►View More Jobs

►Post a Job

►Get Instant Job Alerts

BenefitsLink.com, Inc.
56 Creeksong Road
Whittier NC 28789
(407) 644-4146

Lois Baker, J.D., President
David Rhett Baker, J.D., Editor and Publisher
Holly Horton, Business Manager

Copyright 2022 BenefitsLink.com, Inc. All materials contained in this mailing are protected by United States copyright law and may not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, displayed, published or broadcast without the prior written permission of BenefitsLink.com, Inc., or in the case of third party materials, the owner of those materials. You may not alter or remove any trademark, copyright or other notices from copies of the content.

Links to web sites other than BenefitsLink.com and EmployeeBenefitsJobs.com are offered as a service to our readers; we were not involved in their production and are not responsible for their content.

Unsubscribe | Privacy Policy