All Activity
[…] for BPAS (Remote)View the full text of this job opportunity
-
Controlled Group Relationship - Household Employees
Peter Gulia replied to Vlad401k's topic in Retirement Plans in General
If the key reason your client is thinking of dissolving a company is so the company and other business organizations are not treated as one § 414 employer, your client might reevaluate. In 2001, Congress recognized that an employer’s contribution to a retirement plan for a household employee is nondeductible if the contribution is not made for a trade or business. See Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.) § 4972(c)(6)(B) https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/USCODE-2023-title26/pdf/USCODE-2023-title26-subtitleD-chap43-sec4972.pdf. I.R.C. § 414(c) refers to “employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control[.]” If the LLC and its household employee do no work for a trade or business, there might be no need to treat the LLC as a part of the same employer as the businesses the owner controls. Consider whether the LLC might establish a § 408(k) SEP or a § 408(p) SIMPLE for its household employee.