Leaderboard
[…] If gain or loss is large, then you have to consider the issues already discussed. "Small" and "large" gains are in the eye of the beholder, so I can't give you any hard number. You give it your best shot, and present the alternatives to the Plan Administrator, who will then decide. Or more likely, ask which alternative you recommend...
    1 point
  8. Thoughts? Get paid in advance. After that. Sure prepare 1099-Rs for the actual years the distributions occurred. There may be some late filing fees. Best of luck.
    1 point
  9. Under the rule (29 C.F.R. § 2520.101-3), the notice must include the required information and “be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant[.]” It’s possible to do so without using the word “blackout”. The rule itself defines “blackout period” as a period in which a participant, beneficiary, or alternate payee is temporarily restrained from doing something one could do in the plan’s ordinary administration.