Leaderboard
[…] 1 point
  9. To simplify, let’s assume the Labor department’s rule, Definition of “plan assets”—participant contributions, is a legislative rule that sets a binding interpretation of the statute. Yet, that rule isn’t a bright-line rule. Consider the rule’s general rule: “[T]he assets of the plan include amounts . . . that a participant has withheld from his wages by an employer, for contribution or repayment of a participant loan to the plan, as of the earliest date on which such contributions or repayments can reasonably be segregated from the employer's general assets.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102(a)(1). [Not my formatting.] The subparagraph about the seventh business day is a safe-harbor way to show one met the general rule. Under this safe harbor, an amount so “deposited with [the] plan”—itself an ambiguous phrase—is “deemed to be contributed or repaid to such plan on the earliest date on which such contributions or participant loan repayments can reasonably be segregated from the employer’s general assets.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102(a)(2)(i). That safe harbor is not the only way to show adherence to the general rule. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102(a)(2)(ii).