Registered
[…] I have never heard of this and am doubtful about how and whether such a thing could work. Does anybody have any knowledge of "fictitious salaries" or any similar practice through which commissioned participants are deemed to have earned some sort of surrogate for commissions? For those of you who work with defined benefit plans in which some participants earn commissions, how do you handle the definition of compensation? Are all commissions included? Some commissions to a ceiling? TIA
  15. You're right. See Treas. Reg. Sec. 1.105-11(g) Exception for medical diagnostic procedures. "[A]n employee's annual physical examination ... is not considered a part of the medical reimbursement plan and therefore is not subject to the nondiscrimination requirements." Thanks. John
  16. Here are my own conclusions to my questions. If you have different conclusions, please let me know. 1) Does this arrangement for executive physicals constitute a self-insured medical reimbursement plan within the meaning of Code Sec. 105(h)(6)?