Benefits to all
[…] Id. In 1996, Congress did just that with the enactment of the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act ("MVRA"). Though the Third Circuit has not had the opportunity to rule on what effect the MVRA has on the anti-alienation provisions of ERISA and the IRC, we find that the MVRA supersedes these protections. Our decision soundly rests on several grounds. First, the language of the MVRA supports this result. Section 3613(a) of the MVRA [*15] uses the clause, HN7 "notwithstanding any other Federal law. . .a judgment imposing a fine may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined." See 18 U.S.C. 3613(a) (emphasis added). HN8 The Supreme Court has acknowledged that the use of a "notwithstanding" clause signals Congressional intent to supersede conflicting provisions of any other statute. Cisneros v.