Jump to content

457(f) Plan and Consulting Agreement


Recommended Posts

Can a 457(f) deferred compensation plan condition reciept of plan benefits upon a participant's agreement to render consulting services to the employer, after benefits have vested?

If the participant refuses to do so, can the plan call for "forfeiture" of already vested benefits?

This doesn't sound right to me.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Under Section 457(f), at the time the benefits vest, the employee is taxed on them. If the employee is already taxed on those amounts, forfeiting them would be pretty draconian.

Why isn't the plan designed so that the person gets the benefit at the time of vesting, so that the person has the money to pay the taxes on those benefits?

Kirk Maldonado

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...