Jump to content

Substantial Risk of Forfeiture


Recommended Posts

Would a requirement that an employee not go to work for the employer's client constitute a substantial risk of forfeiture, for purposes of a nonqualified deferred compensation plan?

This is not technically a non-compete requirement as discussed in section 1.83-3(B)(2) of the regs.

------------------

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
Guest bswift

christine, what's the purpose of the restriction? Although it may not be just like a noncompete, its purpose may be the same. my recollection is that there are a couple of plrs out there that dicuss the noncompete issue. good luck.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...