Jump to content

Internal Revenue Code


Guest benefitsanalyst

Recommended Posts

Guest benefitsanalyst

Does a non-qualified deferred compensation plan fall under Section 402(a)(8) of the Internal Revenue Code?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Probably not. My copy of the IRC does not have a 402(a)(8). Here is the entire text of 402(a):

(a) Taxability Of Beneficiary Of Exempt Trust. --

Except as otherwise provided in this section, any amount actually distributed to any distributee by any employees' trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) shall be taxable to the distributee, in the taxable year of the distributee in which distributed, under section 72 (relating to annuities).

Do you mean to refer to a different section ?

I'm a retirement actuary. Nothing about my comments is intended or should be construed as investment, tax, legal or accounting advice. Occasionally, but not all the time, it might be reasonable to interpret my comments as actuarial or consulting advice.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...