Exploiting IRC Subparagraphs 3121(a)(5)(A) and 3306(a)(5)(A)
[…] If you are suggesting that the employer contribute a significant portion of employees' regular wages into a tax-qualified plan to save FICA, and the employees then take the $$ out immediately to replace their "lost" wages, then I think the IRS would disqualify the plan in a heartbeat as not being a plan of deferrred compensation (since payments would presumably go into the "plan" periodically so that employees could take it out periodically/immediately). (Ses Treas. Reg. Sections 1.401-1(b)(1)(ii): "A profit sharing plan within the meaning of Section 401 is primarily a plan of deferred compensation . . ." and -1(b)(3): "The law is concerned not only with the form of a plan but also its effects in operation.")

Posted