ERISA25 Posted November 29, 2010 Posted November 29, 2010 Can anyone cite any case law other than Supervalu saying that 4212© (evade or avoid) does not apply to only sham or fraudulent transactions?
Peter Gulia Posted November 30, 2010 Posted November 30, 2010 ERISA § 4212© [29 U.S.C. § 1392©] provides as follows: If a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part [the withdrawal-liability rules], this part [Part 1 of Subtitle E of Title IV of ERISA] shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction. The statute doesn’t define “evade”, “avoid”, “transaction”, “principal”, or “purpose”. Likewise, the statute doesn’t define the phrase “a principal purpose”. The statute doesn’t refer to “the principal purpose” of a transaction, but rather to “a principal purpose”. A court should construe a