Recommended Posts
[…] Posted

Thank you, Tom Veal.

As a follow-up, my understanding is that churches are not subject to Internal Revenue Code Section 457, which I believe implies that the rule governing 457(f) plans of non-church tax-exempt organizations requiring that deferred compensation is taxable upon vesting does not apply.  Is it then safe to say that for a church NQDC plan, vested benefits are not taxed until the compensation is paid or otherwise made available to a participant? 

Posted

For Internal Revenue Code of 1986 § 457, the focus might be on the employer rather than on whether the plan is ERISA-governed or a church plan.

The statute defines an eligible employer to include “any other organization (other than a governmental unit) exempt from tax under [the income tax] subtitle [of the Internal Revenue Code].” I.R.C. (26 U.S.C.) § 457(e)(1)(B).

Under the Treasury department’s interpretation, the specially defined terms include these: