Peter Gulia Posted September 8 Posted September 8 The exclusion from income for an employer’s contribution to a Trump account is Internal Revenue Code § 128. Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.) § 125(f)(1) defines, generally, a “qualified benefit” as “any benefit which, with the application of subsection (a), is not includible in the gross income of the employee by reason of an express provision of this chapter [§§ 1®1400Z-2] (other than section 106(b), 117, 127, or 132).” After § 128’s effective date and assuming fitting timing regarding all plan and tax years, Could an employer’s contribution to a Trump account be a qualified benefit under a § 125 plan?