Recommended Posts
[…] Under the control test portion of the statute, to be considered a domestic trust, one or more U.S. persons must have the authority to control all "substantial decisions" of the trust.  If an all-non-U.S. board is making the decisions for the plan, the trust could be classified as a "foreign trust". This would likely disqualify the plan for tax purposes.

Just my thoughts so DO NOT take my ramblings as advice.

Posted

A foreign trust is a trust other than a United States person trust.  I.R.C. § 7701(a)(31)(B); 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-7(a)(2).

A United States person trust is “any trust if a court within the United States is able to exercise primary supervision over the administration of the trust, AND one or more United States persons [has or] have the authority to control all substantial decisions of the trust.”  I.R.C. § 7701(a)(30)(E); 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-7(a)(1).