A visit to this board or an exchange of information through this board does not create an attorney-client relationship. You should consult directly with an attorney for individual advice regarding your particular situation. I am not your lawyer under any circumstances.
Peter Gulia Posted November 22 Posted November 22 Might a signing bonus not be available until a not-yet employee has signed and become bound by the “separate agreement” California Business and Professions Code § 16608(b)(2)(D)(i) requires to set up a § 16608(b)(2)(D) exception to § 16608(b)(1)? Recognizing that “[t]he worker has an option to defer receipt of the payment to the end of a fully served retention period” [§ 16608(b)(2)(D)(iv)], could the agreement include the not-yet employee’s exercise (or nonexercise) of that option and election, irrevocable, specifying the date or dates of the employer’s payment obligation?