Get This Daily Newsletter by Email
[…] That would seem to be bulky in a plan document/SPD to have this entire auto enrollment section but include a blurb that its not effective until the company exceed 20 employee."

BenefitsLink Message Boards

Employers with 2 Plans

"Is there a hard rule that states plan sponsors with both a Defined Benefit and a Defined Contribution plan must be tested together if each plan passes nondiscrimination testing on its own? And if there is no hard rule, what is the exception?"

BenefitsLink Message Boards

Suspending Disbursements Upon Resumption of Employment; Perhaps With Endorsing Entity

"Section 2530.203-3 Suspension of pension benefits upon employment.
"Citation: 29 CFR 2530.203-3

"This section sets forth the circumstances and conditions under which such benefit payments may be suspended. A plan may provide for the suspension of pension benefits which commence prior to the attainment of normal retirement age, or for the suspension of that portion of pension benefits which exceeds the normal retirement benefit, or both, for any reemployment and without regard to the provisions of section 203(a)(3)(B) and this regulation to the extent (but only to the extent) that suspension of such benefits does not affect a retiree's entitlement to normal retirement benefits payable after attainment of normal retirement age, or the actuarial equivalent thereof.

"Retirement plans seem drafted to encourage distributions occur only under controlled circumstances. Therefore, individuals who resume employment would seem helpful, as these persons have established an alternate source of income.