Subscribe (Free) to
[…] ERISA section 3(14)(C), 29 U.S.C. 1002(14)(C). Violations of ERISA's prohibited transaction provisions subject the fiduciaries and parties in interest to liability for the plan's losses and other relief. In the case of pension plans qualified under the Code, the parties in interest (referred to as disqualified persons) are subject to excise taxes under IRC section 4975. In the case of other employee benefit plans, particularly welfare plans, the parties in interest are subject to civil penalties under ERISA section 502(i), 29 U.S.C. 1132(i),

b. Criminal Law

As was noted in the preamble to the final regulation published in 1988, the Department of Justice takes the position that, under 18 U.S.C. 664, the embezzlement, conversion, abstraction, or stealing of "any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfare

[[Page 41228]]

benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or any fund connected therewith" is a criminal offense, and that under such language, criminal prosecution may go forward in situations in which the participant contribution is not a plan asset for purposes of title I of ERISA. As with the 1988 regulation, the final regulation defines when