All Activity
[…] 11. You’ve spotted a real issue that calls for attention to § 409A.
  12. Last week
  13. Hi folks, Anyone have any recommendation for an IT service provider who excels at Security and can host a virtual TPA practice? Just found out my local service provider is getting out of the business as soon as possible so hoping to make a move by year's end. Thanks to anyone. If more comfortable, can message me direct.
  14. Might a signing bonus not be available until a not-yet employee has signed and become bound by the “separate agreement” California Business and Professions Code § 16608(b)(2)(D)(i) requires to set up a § 16608(b)(2)(D) exception to § 16608(b)(1)? Recognizing that “[t]he worker has an option to defer receipt of the payment to the end of a fully served retention period” [§ 16608(b)(2)(D)(iv)], could the agreement include the not-yet employee’s exercise (or nonexercise) of that option and election, irrevocable, specifying the date or dates of the employer’s payment obligation?