-
Posts
4,874 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
162
BG5150 last won the day on September 25
BG5150 had the most liked content!
Recent Profile Visitors
13,104 profile views
-
deny new loan for an an adopting employer about to leave?
BG5150 replied to AlbanyConsultant's topic in MEP and PEP Issues
I agree with CuseFan, FWIW -
Is there a resource that can tell me how multi employer DC plans differ from single employer plans? A recorded webinar? Other web resources? I have my first true multi employer plan and want to make sure I get it right. (I've had union plans, but they were just plans for the union people of a specific company. Now I have the union's (local) plan.)
-
I'm not considering Jane. And it's W2 Box 3 income. Per the regs, it's compensation from the 'employer sponsoring the plan'. So I'm only using comp while Jane sponsored the plan in 2025 for the HPI calc.
-
If a plan is not corrected 12 months after the PYE, then there are two remedies: Distribute the excess to the HCEs AND do a 1-to-1 QNEC to the NHCE. Not allowed to disaggregate. Do a QNEC in an amount to pass to NHCE. Cannot disaggregate. You may wish to consider the cost of both corrections. If I was an HCE and you told me several years later I would have to amend my taxes, I would expect you to shoulder the cost. Was there an ACP failure as well? If so, similar correction methods are available. EPCRS Appendix B. Section 2
-
2025 plan was sponsored by partnership (taxed as one) January to October. Jane and Wayne Company, LLC. In November, Wayne left, new company Jane, Inc., an s-corp, is new plan sponsor, new tax id. For my 2026 HPIs, do I consider the entirety of 2025 or just Nov & Dec, the months the current Employer was sponsoring the plan? I am using full 2025 comp for my 2025 testing because only the
-
Wouldn't it be best to ask what changes they made first?
-
General test for the match?
-
Does anyone have any good resources on how to correct stuff like this? Changing jobs over the years I've lost what I'm sure was a spot-on webinar on the topic.
-
Match is SH 100% up to 4%
-
Plan excludes Holiday bonuses. Owners (the only HCEs) don't take that bonus. Plan is failing 414(s). How do I correct it? (It's been a long time since I had a 414(s) test)
-
Is it a Safe harbor plan?
-
50% Loan Requirement - Does It Matter After Loan Taken?
BG5150 replied to metsfan026's topic in 401(k) Plans
Think of it this way. If I have a $50,000 vested balance today and take a $25,000 loan, that leaves me with 50% of my account, $25,000. What if next week the market dips and I'm left with $23,500? My loan is now worth more than 50% of my account (including the loan, of course). Would you see that as a problem? There's no difference if the account goes down by value or distribution. -
If it came out of the paycheck and not remitted to the trust, you have late deposits. There's nothing in the regs (that I see) that would exclude an HCE or even owner from the rules.
-
Did the owner get paychecks? Were the amounts actually withheld from a paycheck? If so, then I think you have to look at DOL Fiduciary breach rules. The company will owe earnings to the owner plus maybe a penalty tax.
-
I agree. Discretionary match (for the purposes of ACP Safe Harbor) is limited to BOTH No match on deferrals greater than 6% of comp AND The disc. match can total no more than 4% of comp.
